Privacy Policy

At Elegance Tiles, we value our customers’ privacy and are committed to securely protecting the information they share with us. That’s why we operate in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act.

The purpose of the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to highlight the personal information collected by Elegance Tiles, and how such information may be used. The Privacy Policy applies to our website, social media, and other services we may develop or deliver, such as potential apps -collectively referred to as “the Site”.

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using the Elegance Tiles website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms and Conditions (Terms and Conditions). Where the Privacy Policy uses a word starting with a capitalised letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Site.

This policy is in effect from July 2nd 2018.

 

1. The kinds of information Elegance Tiles collects and holds

Depending on the particular circumstances, Elegance Tiles may collect and hold a range of different information about you, described below.

1.1 Individually identifiable information

The individually identifiable information and the types we collect will depend on the purposes(s) informing its collection. For instance, we may ask for:

  • your name;
  • contact details;
  • identification information;
  • history records of your communication and interaction with us;
  • details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities on our Site.

As well as similar Personal Information needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information, we will inform you.

Without you providing certain requested Personal Information to us we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the Site, or access to our other products and services. Further, we may be left unable to fulfil one or more of our functions and activities pertaining to you as a customer.

1.2 Non-identifiable information

Non-identifiable information is data that have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified.

When you visit the Site, our Company servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

  • your computer’s IP address;
  • browser type;
  • webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site
  • the pages within com.au visited by you
  • the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our Site, access times, dates and other statistics.

We collect non-identifiable information to analyse and evaluate our offerings, to help improve our Site as well as the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information.

2. How Elegance Tiles collects your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

(a) Directly from you, including but not limited when you:

  • browse our Site;
  • save an item;
  • register on our Site;
  • log into the Site once registered;
  • make a purchase from us;
  • contact our Customer Care, either about an order or for any other reason;
  • click on Elegance Tiles banners, hyperlinks or plugins;
  • interact with us on our social media channels; or
  • engage in a conversation with any of our team

 

(b) From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, and

(c) From publicly available sources of information.

We may also collect information from you online. See more information regarding this in clause 6.

3. How Elegance Tiles holds your Personal Information

Elegance Tiles may store your Personal Information in hard copy or electronic format, either in facilities that we own and operate ourselves or that are owned and operated by our services providers.

As we take the privacy and security of your Personal Information seriously, we use a number of procedures and processes to ensure where possible the security and integrity of your Personal Information.

We protect your Personal Information by:

  • Restricting access to Personal Information;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access;
  • Securely destroying your Personal Information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

All bank data we do collect is stored with ANZ Bank, and we do not keep credit card details on file.

To secure your credit card further, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information such as the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

Once any information is in our possession, Elegance Tiles will take reasonable steps to protect that information from any misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure.

While we strive to protect such information, Elegance Tiles cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or otherwise) you transmit to us.

We will not be liable therefore for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being linked to the Internet.

4. How Elegance Tiles uses your information

Elegance Tiles may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

(a) to provide products and services to you;

(b) to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

(c) to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

(d) to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

(e) to gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services;

(f) to provide you with better customer services;

(g) to perform research and analysis;

(h) to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Elegance Tiles and our related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you; and;

(i) to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities, other business or commercial partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party).

We collect aggregated information about you that informs us about our users. Browser information collected by us is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Site. Such information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

5. When Elegance Tiles discloses your information

Elegance Tiles engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information to provide the services or perform the functions we require.

Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

(a) assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

(b) conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and;

(c) manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions.

Where Elegance Tiles shares your Personal Information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and mandated to store the information securely; for example, storing sensitive data in a form not readable to humans, to ensure the security of your information.

Elegance Tiles may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, in other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us (for example cloud service data storage, hosting, or where our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system is hosted on servers located overseas or where delivery address information for online orders or payment is managed via a third party located overseas).

6. Cookies

Elegance Tiles uses “cookies” when you visit our Site. Cookies are basically a kind of technology that enables us to operate an efficient service by tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site.

There are four main types of cookies.

(a) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the Site and use our features, such as “Add to Cart” and “Add to Wishlist”.

(b) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(c) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Elegance Tiles, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(d) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future.

You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party service provider who may combine your information with information from others; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements.

To opt-out of third party cookies, please contact us by email enquiries@elegancetiles.com.au

7. How to access or correct your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable.

You can update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on the Site. If you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact us by email enquiries@elegancetiles.com.au

8. How to make a complaint about a breach of privacy

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email to enquiries@elegancetiles.com.au

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

9. Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site and forms part of the Agreement between you and us.

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, at our sole discretion.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy policy on the Site.

Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the Site or via email if we have your email address.

In any event, by continuing to use the Site following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Site.

Select Wishlist

Select Wishlist you would like to add product to:

Order Samples

Select up to 6 samples to be delivered to your address free of charge.

Your sample tiles will be shipped next business day.